Summer Series Awards

Sort By:

Optimist Champion Award

This award is determined by the lowest point total amassed by the Optimist sailor who competes in the required number of AYC Sumer Series regattas.  In the event of a tie, the best finish in the Avalon Regatta determines the winner.

 2014: Sophie Sheffer

2013:  Madison Mundenar

2012:  Madison Mundenar

 

Laser Champion Award

This award is determined by the lowest point total amassed by the Laser sailor who competes in the required number of AYC Sumer Series regattas.  In the event of a tie, the best finish in the Avalon Regatta determines the winner.

2014: Overall – Grace Bluefeld

             Junior – Brian Loeper

2013:  Sam Mandell

2012:  Sam Mandell

 

420 Champion Award

This award is determined by the lowest point total amassed by the 420 sailors whod compete in the required number of AYC Sumer Series regattas.  In the event of a tie, the best finish in the Avalon Regatta determines the winner.

 2014: Joseph Loeper and Jack Juska

2013:  Kate and Ally Markussen

2012:  Danica Smith and Grace Bluefeld

 

Junior Fleet Champion Award

This award is determined by the lowest point total amassed by the Sunfish sailor who competes in the required number of intra club regattas.  In the event of a tie, the best finish in the Avalon Regatta determines the winner.  The regatta results may be certified and submitted to The International Sunfish Class Association where upon the registered member may be recorded as Junior Champion of Fleet 648 Avalon Yacht Club and entitled to display the Fleet Champion Black Chevron on their sail.

 2014: Grace McBride

2013:  Danny Ragone

2012:  Danny Ragone

 

The William B Calhoun (P.C. 1951) Award

The award is presented to the sailor who has successfully completed the greatest number of races in the AYC Summer Series.  In the event of a tie, the skipper with the lowest score is the recipient.  The award is made by the Sailing Committee.

 2014: Sophie Sheffer

2013:  Madison Mundenar

2012:  Joseph Loeper, IV

 

The George Nessenthaler (P.C. 1971) Memorial

Alumni Fleet Champion Award

This is awarded to the alumni sailor who has successfully completed the greatest number of races in the AYC Summer Series.  In the event of a tie, the sailor with the lowest score is the recipient.  The award is made by the Sailing Committee.

 2014: Ally Markussen

2013:  Ally Markussen

2012:  Frank Camp

 

Master “A” Fleet Champion Award

The award is determined by the lowest point total amassed by the Master A class sailor who competes in the required number of races in AYC Summer Series

 2014: Linda Tozour

2013:  Linda Tozour

2012:  Don Echevarria

 

The Instructor of the Year Award

This award is voted on by all the sailors in our program, including the other instructors and the Sailing Committee.

 2014: Greg Hogan

2013:  Ryan Cutler

2012:  Ryan Cutler